Privacy Policy

Home > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

  • This Privacy Policy provides information on how H.I.S. Australia Pty Ltd manages personal information collected; including personal information collected through this website.

  • H.I.S. Australia Pty Ltd realises the importance of ensuring that personal information held by the company is treated confidentially and is committed to ensuring that all personal information is only collected, disclosed, used and stored in accordance with the National Privacy Principles set out under the federal Privacy Act 2000.

  • What is 'personal information'?

    Personal Information' is information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database) whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion

  • Use and disclosure of personal information Any personal information

    that we collect will only be used and disclosed for the purpose for which it has been provided to us.

  • Personal information may need to be disclosed to external service providers engaged by Travel Japan in order for those service providers to fulfil their service obligations to the firm. For example:

  • *IT service providers who assist in managing Travel Japan's servers

    and networks may need to access client data in order to maintain the servers and networks; Where personal information is disclosed to an external party, H.I.S. Australia Pty Ltd will take steps to ensure that the external party treats such information confidentially and in accordance with the federal Privacy Act 2000.

  • Email Communications

    If you have registered through our website to receive email communications from us, we may use your contact details to send you newsletters, marketing emails or invitations to H.I.S. Australia Pty Ltd seminars or events, which may be of interest to you. However, you may at any time opt out of receiving such materials by completing our Enquiry Form. Upon receiving such a request, will remove your contact details from our distribution lists.

  • Accessing and Correcting Personal Information You may request us to

    provide you with access to personal information we hold about you. We will process all requests for access to personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. In most cases, we will provide you with access to your personal information. However, we may refuse access in certain situations as listed in the National Privacy Principles. If we refuse to give you access, we will provide you with reasons for our refusal.